Town of East Greenwich v. O'Neil
[…] Furthermore, the trial justice relied upon the title of the section in concluding that the section relates to zoning review.

In part of her analysis, the trial justice presumed that the separation of powers doctrine precluded the PUC's review of municipal ordinances. She ruled that the PUC's review extended to the town's executive actions and not to its legislative functions.

The plaintiffs and defendants contend that § 39-1-30 provides two types of review. The first part of the statute pertains to decisions of zoning boards of review and the second part applies to "[e]very ordinance enacted * * * affecting the mode or manner of operation * * * of any company under the supervision of the commission." Section 39-1-30. The parties assert that the second part of § 39-1-30 is plain and unambiguous and refers to the commission's review of ordinances that affect the mode or manner of operation of Narragansett Electric, a company under the supervision of the commission.