Town of Fairfield v. Connecticut Siting Council
[…] This case is governed by the UAPA and more specifically § 4-181a(b), which allows an agency to modify or reverse a prior final decision of a contested case on a showing of changed conditions. This appeal is the first time this section has come before any appellate court for review. Although there was no prior statutory authority in the UAPA similar to this section, prior case law had recognized changed conditions as a ground for altering an administrative decision. Shea v. State Employees Retirement Commission, 170 Conn. 610, 368 A.2d 159 (1976).

General Statutes § 4-181a(b) provides: "On a showing of changed conditions, the agency may reverse or modify the final decision at any time, at the request of any person or on the agency's own motion. The procedure set forth in this chapter for contested cases shall be applicable to any proceeding in which such reversal or modification of any final decision is to be considered. The party or parties who were the subject of the original final decision, or their successor, if known, and intervenors in the original contested case, shall be notified of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Hyllen-Davey v. Plan & Zoning Commission
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • May 9, 2000
    ...them of opposing judgments and of executing." (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fairfield v.