Town of Flower Mound v. Mockingbird Pipeline, LP
[…] Accordingly, Long provides us with no guidance here.

2. Appellate Jurisdiction

Flower Mound also contends that to hold that we lack jurisdiction here "would greatly restrict this Court's own jurisdiction in all appeals that do not come from district or county courts,"—that is, in appeals from probate courts—since the constitution and government code only mention appellate court jurisdiction for district courts and county courts. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a) (stating that the court of appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction extending "to all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law"); Tex.