Town of Flower Mound v. Mockingbird Pipeline, LP
[…] Presidio Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Scott, 309 S.W.3d 927, 930 (Tex. 2010).

C. History of Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 51.014(a)(8)

Section 51.014 was enacted in 1985. See Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 959, § 1, Tex. Gen. Laws 3242, 3280 (last amended Act of May 24, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 203, § 3.01, sec. 51.014, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv. 759, 759 (West)) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014). From its 1985 enactment through numerous amendments,1 includingthe most recent amendment in the 2011 legislative session, the first sentence in subsection (a) has stated, "A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court that . . . ." See id. § 51.014(a) (emphasis added).

Although the language in section 51.014(a) has not changed, language in the other subsections has.