Town of Montclair v. State Bd. of Tax Appeals
[…] The appropriate shares of the gross receipts taxes were paid to the borough on that basis.

Although the utility was exempted from the payment of a property tax nevertheless, by the then provisions of the statute, the assessment made by the assessor on its property remained a part of the ratables of the borough for the apportionment of the borough's share of state, state school and county taxes. R.S. 54:4-49 provides:

"Except as to any state tax at a fixed rate provided for in sections 54:4—50 and 54:4-51 [N.J.S.A. 54:4-50, 54:4-51] [conceded not to apply hereto] of this title, each county board of taxation in apportioning the amount of money to be raised in the various taxing districts for state, state school or county purposes, after having received the tax lists and duplicates of the local assessors and having revised, corrected and equalized the assessed value of all the property in the respective taxing districts, shall deduct from the total valuations of each taxing district as so revised, corrected and equalized an amount equal to the ratables of the preceding year or years of such district represented by the reduction or all reductions made in the assessments of such districts subsequent to the