Town of Okemah, Okl. v. United States, 2850.
[…] Notice of the pendency of the action was served upon the Five Civilized Tribes in accordance with the provisions of the Act of April 12, 1926, 44 Stat. 239. The United States filed a petition to remove the proceeding to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Oklahoma. After removal, the United States filed a motion to dismiss the action on the ground that it was an indispensable party and that it had not consented to be sued in the state court. From an order sustaining the motion and dismissing the action, the Town has appealed.

Section 3 of the Act of March 3, 1901, 31 Stat. 1058, 1084, 25 U.S.C.A. § 357, in part, reads:

"That lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee."

Section 357, supra, was construed in State of Minnesota v.