Town of Ossipee v. Whittier Lifts Trust
[…] Pennelli v. Town of Pelham, 148 N.H. 365, 368, 807 A.2d 1256 (2002).

RSA 72:6 (1991) provides that "[a]ll real estate, whether improved or unimproved, shall be taxed except as otherwise provided." "Real and personal property shall be taxed to the person claiming the same, or to the person who is in the possession and actual occupancy thereof, if such person will consent to be taxed." RSA 73:10 (1991). While characterized as personal property at the time of the sub-lease, telecommunications towers are now taxed as real estate in the town in which the property is situated. RSA 72:8–a (Supp.2002). RSA 72:23, Real Estate and Personal Property Tax Exemption, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

The following real estate and personal property shall, unless otherwise provided by statute, be exempt from taxation:
I. (a) Lands and the buildings and structures thereon and therein and the personal property owned by the state, ... unless said real or personal property is used or occupied by other than the state ... under a lease or other agreement the terms of which provide for the payment of properly assessed real and personal property taxes by the party using or occupying said property....
(b) All leases and other agreements, the terms of which provide for the use or occupation by others of real or personal property owned by the state ..., entered into after July 1, 1979, shall provide for the payment of properly assessed real and personal property taxes by the party using or occupying said property no later than the due date.... All such leases and agreements shall include a provision that ‘failure of the lessee to pay the duly assessed personal and real estate taxes when due shall be cause to terminate said lease or agreement by the lessor.’ All such leases and agreements entered into on or after January 1, 1994, shall clearly state the lessee's obligations regarding the payment of both current and potential real and personal property taxes, and shall also state whether the lessee has an obligation to pay real and personal property taxes on structures or improvements added by the lessee.