Town of Ossipee v. Whittier Lifts Trust
[…] It argues that Whittier Communications cannot be taxed for its use of the tower under RSA 72:23 because: 1) it does not actually use or occupy the tower; and 2) the trial court ruled that the sub-lease was not an agreement covered by the statute.

We note at the outset that it is arguable whether the tower is a tax exempt structure under RSA 72:23. The statute provides that exempt property includes "[l]ands and the buildings and structures thereon and therein and the personal property owned by the state." RSA 72:23, I(a) (emphasis added). Because the State does not own the land upon which the tower rests, it is arguable that the tower is not tax exempt.