Town of Oxford v. Town of Beacon Falls
[…] Joseph A. Mengacci, Naugatuck, for appellant (defendant).

Eugene A. Skowronski, Derby, for appellee (plaintiff).

Before BOGDANSKI, PETERS, HEALEY, ARMENTANO and WRIGHT, JJ.

BOGDANSKI, Associate Justice.

The issue presented in this appeal is whether General Statutes § 12-81(4) exempts from taxation real property which the defendant, town of Beacon Falls, owns and uses as a park from which residents of the plaintiff, town of Oxford, in which the park is located, and other members of the general public are excluded. From a judgment rendered for the plaintiff, the defendant has appealed.

Section 12-81 of the General Statutes exempts from taxation: "(4) .... property belonging to, or held in trust for, a municipal corporation of this state and used for a public purpose." A statutory provision granting an exemption from a tax is to be strictly construed against the party claiming the exemption. Hartford Hospital v. Board of Tax Review, 158 Conn. 138, 147, 256 A.2d 234 (1969). This case requires us to construe the phrase "used for a public purpose."