Town of Peterborough v. MacDowell Colony, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, we will overturn the trial court's decision "if we find that the [court] misapprehended or misapplied the law." E. Coast Conf., 146 N.H. at 661, 786 A.2d 88 (quotation omitted). We note that "[t]he legislative purpose to encourage charitable institutions is not to be thwarted by a strained, over-technical and unnecessary construction." Young Women's Christian Ass'n v. Portsmouth, 89 N.H. 40, 42, 192 A. 617 (1937) (quotation omitted).
We begin by examining the language of the relevant statutes. See Lacasse, 154 N.H. at 250, 910 A.2d 1262. RSA 72:23, V provides an exemption from taxation for:
The buildings, lands and personal property of charitable organizations and societies organized, incorporated, or legally doing business in this state, owned, used and occupied by them directly for the purposes for which they are established, provided that none of the income or profits thereof is used for any other purpose than the purpose for which they are established.
In turn, RSA 72:23–l defines charitable as follows: