Town of Poughkeepsie v. Flacke
[…] "It is the purpose of this act to declare a state policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and enhance human and community resources; and to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems, natural, human and community resources important to the people of the state."

In section 8-0103 (subd. 6, as amd. L.1977, ch. 252, § 1) entitled Legislative findings and declaration, we find that:

"It is the intent of the legislature that to the fullest extent possible the policies, statutes, regulations, and ordinances of the state and its political subdivisions should be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this article. However, the provisions of this article do not change the jurisdiction between or among state agencies and public corporations." (Emphasis added.)

Pursuant to the provisions of the ECL, Dutchess filed an application with DEC to carry out specific operations on its real property within the Town; among other items a sanitary landfill. Dutchess owns approximately 64 acres of land in the Town.