Town of Poughkeepsie v. Flacke
[…] (Emphasis added.)

At the time he issued his decision, the Commissioner was aware that the property was in a residential district and that Dutchess was involved in litigation with the Town concerning the valid use of the property.

The main thrust of the Town's appeal is that the DEC is barred as a matter of law from acting until Dutchess has proved its compliance with all applicable laws, including the zoning ordinance. As a corollary, states the Town, the Commissioner as head of the "lead agency" 1, may not, in violation of section 8-0109 (subd. 8) of the Environmental Conservation Law issue any permits until the Town suit is determined. That subdivision reads:

"When an agency decides to carry out or approve an action which has been the subject of an environmental impact statement, it shall make an explicit finding that the requirements of this section have been met and that consistent with social, economic and other essential considerations, to the maximum extent practicable, adverse environmental effects revealed in the environmental impact statement process will be minimized or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Zagoreos v. Conklin
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • July 1, 1985
    ...Sanitary Landfill v.