Town of Preble v. Song Mountain, Inc.
[…] The Constitution of the State of New York, art. 9, sec. 2, subd. (c) (ii), par (10), empowers local governments, including town, to enact local laws relating to the "government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property." The Municipal Home Rule Law section 10, subd. 1, par. (a), subpar. (11), (now subpar. (12)), authorized towns and other municipalities to adopt laws relating to the "protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property" within the town. The enabling legislation by which the Legislature has delegated to the towns the power to enact zoning regulations is set forth in article 16 of the Town Law.