Town of Riverhead v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] (County Law §§ 250, 266, 270-71). There are twenty-six sewer districts in Suffolk County.

The Riverhead Municipal Sewer District duly exists and was formed under Article 12 of Town Law. It is governed and operated by the Town Board of the Town of Riverhead.

In 1984, the New York State Legislature passed § 1210-A of the Tax Law authorizing the County to adopt a one-quarter of a percent (1/4%) county-wide sales tax. The County Legislature adopted a resolution in 1984 levying the sales tax and setting an Assessment Stabilization Reserve Fund ("ASRF").

Tax Law § 1210-A provided that the collection from the tax "for a period beginning December first, nineteen hundred eighty-four and ending November thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-eight shall...be deposited in a special fund, to be designated as an assessment stabilization reserve fund ... [which monies] in said fund may be appropriated from and transferred to in order of priority to, (i) "an account or accountsfor the Southwest Sewer District... in such amount or amounts as shall be determined by the county executive...and approved by the county legislature...as necessary to stabilize assessments in such sewer district in any given year; (ii) to an