Town of Southold v. Wheeler
[…] To advance this objective, the CZMA gives states a key role in environmental regulation by allowing them to develop their own coastal zone management programs, which are subject to federal approval

48 F.4th 72

by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration ("NOAA") in the Department of Commerce. See id. § 1455(d). Coastal zone management programs include "comprehensive statement[s] ... prepared and adopted by the state in accordance with the provisions of [the CZMA], setting forth objectives, policies, and standards to guide public and private uses of lands and waters in the coastal zone." Id. § 1453(12).