Town of Southold v. Wheeler
[…] We also conclude that Southold waived its claim that the EPA's designation of the new site violates the National Environmental Protection Act ("NEPA"). We therefore affirm the judgment of the district court.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Legal Background

Congress enacted the CZMA in 1972 to further the "national interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection, and development of the coastal zone." 16 U.S.C. § 1451(a). The coastal zone is defined as "the coastal waters (including the lands therein and thereunder) and the adjacent shorelands ... in proximity to the shorelines of the several coastal states."3 Id. § 1453(1). Recognizing that then-existing "state and local institutional arrangements for planning and regulating land and water uses" in the coastal zone were "inadequate," id. § 1451(h), the Act sought "to encourage the states to exercise their full authority over the lands and waters in the coastal zone," id. § 1451(i).

To advance this objective, the CZMA gives states a key role in environmental regulation by allowing them to develop their own coastal zone management programs, which are subject to federal approval

48 F.4th 72