Town of Warren v. Hazardous Waste Facility Site Safety Council
[…] No. 6756, at 22.

No facility can be constructed unless a siting agreement has been established by the developer and the host community. G.L. c. 21D, § 12. The siting agreement results from negotiations between the local assessment committee and the developer and specifies the terms and conditions under which the facility will be constructed and operated. G.L. c. 21D, §§ 12 and 13. The agreement is a "nonassignable contract binding upon the developer and the host community, and enforceable against the parties in any court of competent jurisdiction." G.L. c. 21D, § 12. A local assessment committee may request technical assistance grants from the council to pay costs incurred in the siting process. G.L. c. 21D, § 11.