Townes v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC
[…] Stat. § 58-70-115(5) ; (2) failure to include "an itemized accounting of all amounts claimed to be owed" in the notice of intent to file a legal action sent to Plaintiff prior to suit as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-115(6) ; (3) failure to attach to its complaint adequate documentation "establish[ing] an unbroken chain of ownership" for the debt as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-150(2) ; and (4) failure to file the "properly authenticated business records" required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-155 prior to entry of default judgment, namely "[a]n itemization of charges and fees claimed to be owed ... [and] [t]he amount of interest claimed and the basis for the interest charged" as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 58-70-155(b)(4) and (8).

Following discovery, Plaintiff moved for summary judgment on liability as to all claims. After a hearing on the matter, the trial court entered partial summary judgment on liability for Plaintiff on her claims under N.C. Gen.