Townes v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC
[…] Laws at 1604-09, ch. 573, §§ 4.(a)-9. These amendments included an expansion of what constitutes an unfair practice in debt collection, id. at 1604-05, ch. 573, § 5, and required debt buyers, prior to "bringing suit ... or otherwise attempting to collect on the debt[,]" to possess "(i) valid documentation that the debt buyer is the owner of the specific debt instrument or account at issue and (ii) reasonable verification of the amount of the debt allegedly owed by the debtor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-115(5) (2019). "Reasonable verification[,]" as statutorily defined, "shall include ... an itemized accounting of the amount claimed to be owed, including all fees and charges." Id. The amendments also newly required a debt buyer to "giv[e] the debtor written notice of the intent to file a legal action at least 30 days in advance of filing[,]" which also "shall include ... an itemized accounting of all amounts claimed to be owed." 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws at 1604-05, ch. 573, § 5; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-115(6) (2019).