Townsend v. State
[…] Townsend also claims that there was no direct evidence of a lawful act against which his threat was directed. However, the jury could reasonably infer from the circumstances that Townsend's threats were made with the intent to place Officer Richards in fear of retaliation for arresting him. Therefore, there was sufficient evidence to support Townsend's conviction for intimidation.

II State's Opening Statement

Townsend next presents the argument that the trial court erred when it failed to grant his motion for judgment upon the State's opening statement. Pursuant to Ind.Code § 35-37-2-2, "[t]he prosecuting attorney shall state the case of the prosecution and briefly state the evidence by which he expects to support it...." (Burns Code Ed. Repl.1998). Where the State's opening statement is deficient, the defendant must show that he was surprised or misled thereby before reversible error will be found. Kincaid v.