TPL, INC. v. NEW MEXICO TAX. & REV. DEPT.
[…] Id. at ¶ 15. It therefore did not address the hearing officer's conclusions regarding IOC's control over Fort Wingate. After the Court of Appeals denied its motion for rehearing, TPL filed a petition for writ of certiorari, which we granted.

DISCUSSION

{9} The central issue in this case is whether TPL is liable for gross receipts taxes on the payments received from IOC, or is eligible to deduct its receipts for those contracts pursuant to Section 7-9-57, which, during the relevant time period, provided that:

A. Receipts from performing a service may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale of the service is made to a buyer who delivers to the seller either a nontaxable transaction certificate or other evidence acceptable to the secretary that the transaction does not contravene the conditions set out in Subsection C of this section:
...
C. Receipts from performance of a service shall not be subject to the deduction provided in this section if the buyer or any of the buyer's employees or agents:
(1) makes initial use of the product of the service in New Mexico; or
(2) takes delivery of the product of the service in New Mexico.1

There is a presumption that all persons engaging in business in New Mexico are subject to the gross receipts tax. NMSA 1978, § 7-9-5(A) (2002)....

To continue reading

Request your trial
33 cases
  • Hammack v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't
    • United States