TPM Holdings, Inc. v. Intra-Gold Industries, Inc.
[…] The day after bringing the suit, Intra-Gold placed--without notice to TPM or application to any court--a notice of lis pendens on the deed for the New Hampshire property. It was the filing of this lis pendens in the Registry of Deeds in Carroll County, New Hampshire that prompted the litigation at issue here.

On November 1, 1994, TPM filed a complaint in the federal district court in New Hampshire, based on diversity jurisdiction, seeking a declaration that the notice of lis pendens was not valid under the New Hampshire statute. N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 511-A:8 permits filing a lis pendens without prior application to the court or notice to the adverse party, in "equity cases for specific performance of an agreement to transfer land or a unique chattel." TPM pointed out that Intra-Gold's Texas complaint sought only money damages and rescission of the deed from Aggregate Trust (and the other mortgagors) granting the New Hampshire property to TPM.