Trainor v. Trainor
[…] Before BRACKEN, J.P., and SULLIVAN, COPERTINO and SANTUCCI, JJ.

MEMORANDUM BY THE COURT.

In a matrimonial action in which the parties were divorced by a judgment of the Supreme Court, Suffolk County (Fierro, J.), entered October 19, 1989, the plaintiff wife appeals from an order of the same court dated October 9, 1990, which, without a hearing, denied her motion, inter alia, for a modification of the child support and maintenance provisions of the judgment of divorce.

ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(9)(b), the Supreme Court may modify the child support or maintenance provisions of a prior judgment "upon a showing of the recipient's inability to be self-supporting or a substantial change in circumstances". In order to be entitled to an evidentiary hearing in connection with an application made pursuant to this statute, the movant must submit an affidavit sufficient to show the existence of a genuine issue of fact (see generally, Wyser-Pratte v.