Tramble v. Hurley
[…] Id. at 407-08. Finally, astate court decision involves an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the state court proceedings only if it is shown that the state court's presumptively correct factual findings do not enjoy support in the record. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1); Ryan v. Clarke, 387 F.3d 785, 790 (8th Cir. 2004).

IV. DISCUSSION

Ground 1:

In Ground 1, Petitioner argues that his right to due process was violated because the evidence was insufficient to convict him of second degree robbery. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170(1) provides: "A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree when he or she knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein." (emphasis added).

In support of Ground 1, Petitioner argues that the evidence at trial did not establish the requisite intent to prove a person guilty of second degree robbery.