Tramel v. Estate of Billings
[…] We have no need to determine whether the letter of Pendergrass to the insurance company and the insurance company's response to that letter represent independent corroboration of an oral statement in view of the disposition of the case.

THE CAPACITY IN WHICH THE PARTIES WERE SUED

We set out some distinguishing features of this suit. This is a suit instituted by the "stakeholder" insurance company. It seeks to have the court determine the legal beneficiary of the policies. A beneficiary is defined as one to whom a policy of insurance effected is payable. TEX.INS.CODE ANN. art. 3.01, § 9 (Vernon 1981). Section 450(a) of the TEX.PROB.CODE ANN. (Vernon 1980) provides, in part:

Any of the following provisions in an insurance policy ... is deemed to be nontestamentary....

(1) that money or other benefits ... controlled, or owned by a decedent shall be paid after his death to a person designated by the decedent in either the instrument or a separate writing....

* * *

* * *

We will consider the character of the proceeds to be payable upon the death of Billings. It is plain the right to the proceeds does not accrue as a testamentary right to those who will take under the laws of descent and distribution. In that respect they are not "heirs."