Trans Coastal Roofing Co. v. David Boland, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

Since Boland's claim for attorneys' fees sounds in state law and reaches us by way of federal diversity jurisdiction, we apply the substantive law of Florida, the forum state. Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938).1

Florida Statutes § 627.428 provides:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

The purposes of the statute are to "discourage the contesting of valid claims against insurance companies" and "to reimburse successful insureds for their attorneys' fees when they are compelled to defend or sue to enforce their insurance contracts." Insurance Co. of North America v.