Transamerica Financial Services, Inc. v. Lafferty
[…] If the interest which appears on the records of the county recorder is a deed of trust, a copy of the notice need only be mailed to the beneficiary under the deed of trust. If any person having such an interest or the trustor, or any person who has recorded a request for notice, desires to change the address to which notice shall be mailed, such change shall be accomplished by a request as provided under this section. 1

(Emphasis added.)

In addition to the notice of sale required by A.R.S. § 33-809(B)(2), the trustee is also compelled by subsection C to mail a statement of breach of the trust deed and election of sale. A.R.S. § 33-809(C) provides in part:

A copy of such additional notice shall also be sent with the notice provided for in subsection B, paragraph 2 to all persons whose interest in the trust property is subordinate in priority to that of the deed of trust along with a written statement that the interest may be subject to being terminated by the trustee's sale. The written statement may be contained in the statement of breach or nonperformance.

Lafferty contends that because Magness complied with A.R.S. § 33-809(B)(2) by sending notice to the address contained in the body of Transamerica's second deed of trust, the resulting sale of the property pursuant to that notice was valid. Amicus curiae Arizona Trustee Association supports this view. 2 Transamerica, on the other hand, although not embracing the extensive duty to search for the whereabouts of inferior lien holders espoused by the trial court, argues that, under A.R.S. § 33-809(B)(2), once the notice to a beneficiary is returned undelivered, it is as if "no address for the person is set forth in the document" and, therefore, Magness was required to send additional notice to "any other address of the person known or ascertained by the trustee." Because Transamerica's post office box address was clearly set forth in the left-hand corner of the deed of trust itself, Transamerica argues that the address could have been ascertained, and the failure to send notice of the sale to that address invalidated the subsequent trustee's sale.