Transflock, Inc. v. US, No. 88-12-00953.
[…] In Protest No. 2809-7-001790, plaintiff protested Customs' classification of the same merchandise under 389.62, TSUS, but claimed classification only under item 273.75, TSUS. Customs reliquidated the merchandise under item 256.87, TSUS, and plaintiff did not protest reliquidation.

Plaintiff claims the Court has jurisdiction over the entries at issue in Protest Nos. 2809-7-002078 and 2809-7-002000 under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (1988), which provides the court "shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part ..." Plaintiff argues the Court has jurisdiction over the entries at issue in those protests because Customs' rejection of one of its alternative claims was a "denial in part."

The court rejected plaintiff's argument in Sanyo Elec., Inc. v.