Transp. Ins. Co. v. El Chico Restaurants
[…] Therefore, we affirm the Court of Appeals' holding that the suit filed by El Chico was not void at its inception and thus was subject to amendment.

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur, except FLETCHER, P.J., SEARS and HINES, JJ., who dissent.

FLETCHER, Presiding Justice, dissenting.

I dissent because the majority's interpretation conflicts with the statutory language and with this Court's interpretation of an identically-worded statute and is not justified by the policy of saving suits from the bar of the statute of limitations.

The statutory language and legislative history of OCGA § 14-2-1502(a) are not crystal clear. OCGA § 14-2-1502(a) provides that "[a] foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority." On its face, this language may be read to provide that a certificate of authority is required before filing an action because the word "until" signifies a condition precedent5 and "maintains" signifies at least the commencement of an action, if not the prosecution to final judgment.6