Transp. Ins. Co. v. El Chico Restaurants
[…] See El Chico Restaurants, supra at (2), 509 S.E.2d 681. Based on the language of OCGA § 14-2-1502(a) and its legislative history, we conclude that a foreign corporation's action is not void for failure to obtain a certificate of authority and thus the Court of Appeals correctly held that El Chico's action could be amended.

OCGA § 14-2-1502(a) provides that "[a] foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority." Transportation argues that the phrase "maintain a proceeding" in the statute includes the commencement of that action, so that the failure of a foreign corporation to obtain a certificate of authority prior to the commencement of the action would render it void ab initio.