TRAVEL OPPORTUNITIES v. WALTER KARL
[…] April Indus., Inc. v. Levy, 411 So.2d 303, 305 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982). Unlike the case cited by Travel, Naviera Mayaca Express v. Brauer & Assocs., Inc., 559 So.2d 1230 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990), this was not a case where Karl had a "longstanding business relationship" with Travel over a period of years; nor did Karl send extensive business correspondence and a representative to Florida to procure and service the account.

Similarly, we find no jurisdiction under section 48.193(1)(g), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides that a person submits to the jurisdiction of Florida courts for any cause of action arising from the breach of "a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state." As we said in Washington Capital Corp. v. Milandco, Ltd., Inc., 695 So.2d 838, 841 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997), "[i]t is not enough that a foreign defendant merely contract with a Florida resident." Rather, the contract itself must require performance in Florida.