Travelers Ins. Co. v. Southern Elec., Inc., A93A0823
[…] Appellant then brought this suit against appellee for indemnification.

1. Appellant argues that the trial court erred in ruling that its action for indemnification was barred by the worker's failure to pursue a formal claim against appellee. A general contractor on a project is liable for compensation to an employee of its subcontractor injured in the course of his work on the project. OCGA § 34-9-8(a). However, the general contractor who pays such compensation is then entitled to recover the amount paid from the immediate employer, the subcontractor. OCGA § 34-9-8(b). Moreover, "[e]very claim for compensation under this Code section shall be in the first instance presented to and instituted against the immediate employer." OCGA § 34-9-8(c). Appellee asserts that the language quoted from subsection (c) "clearly" establishes a condition precedent to the general contractor's right to recover under subsection (b).