Travelers Ins. Co. v. Linn
[…] Windsor was subsequently added as an additional plaintiff. On November 25, 1997, the trial court granted Linn's motion for summary judgment, leaving the claims against the Walkers outstanding. The trial court's order did not indicate the basis for granting summary judgment.

1. Security Deposit Statute. Linn contends that plaintiffs are precluded from asserting any claims relating to the fire damage because Windsor failed to comply with its obligations under the security deposit statute, OCGA § 44-7-30 et seq. Because Windsor never withheld Linn's security deposit due to the damage to the first apartment, we disagree.

OCGA § 44-7-33(b) provides that "[w]ithin three business days after the date of the termination of occupancy, the landlord or his agent shall inspect the premises and compile a comprehensive list of any damage done to the premises which is the basis for any charge against the security deposit and the estimated dollar value of such damage." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 44-7-34(a) states that "[i]n the event that actual cause exists for retaining any portion of the security deposit, the landlord shall provide the tenant with a written statement listing the exact reasons for the retention thereof." (Emphasis supplied.)