Travelers Ins. Co. v. Linn
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 44-7-34(a) states that "[i]n the event that actual cause exists for retaining any portion of the security deposit, the landlord shall provide the tenant with a written statement listing the exact reasons for the retention thereof." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 44-7-35(b) provides that "[t]he failure of a landlord to provide each of the written statements within the time periods specified in Code Sections 44-7-33 and 44-7-34 shall work a forfeiture of all his rights to withhold any portion of the security deposit or to bring an action against the tenant for damages to the premises."

It is undisputed that plaintiffs did not provide Linn with a list of damages to the first apartment within three days of the termination of the lease on such apartment.