Travelers Ins. Co. v. Henry
[…] Because the UIM policy purchased on Henry's behalf by his employer was a first party insurance policy, the court concluded that Henry was not obligated to reimburse Travelers out of the UIM proceeds. Travelers appealed to the Second Circuit, which certified the questions at issue in this appeal.

¶ 6. We begin with an overview of the reimbursement statute. Generally speaking, 21 V.S.A. § 624 allows an injured employee to pursue a cause of action against a third party where the injury for which workers' compensation is payable "was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability to pay the resulting damages in some person other than the employer. . . ." Id. § 624(a). If an injured employee recovers damages from a liable third party, the employer or workers' compensation carrier is generally entitled to reimbursement for the workers' compensation benefits that it has paid. Id. § 624(e).