Travelers Ins. Co. v. Henry
[…] [T]he insurance carrier, representing the employer, comes out even, being without fault or injury; the third party wrongdoer pays exactly the damages he would have paid without any workers' compensation law; the attorney is reimbursed for services rendered, and the employee — in addition to what he has already received in compensation benefits — is entitled to the remainder.

St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Surdam, 156 Vt. 585, 590, 595 A.2d 264, 266 (1991) (quotation omitted); see also 6 A. Larson, Larson's Workers' Compensation Law § 110.02 (2004).

¶ 7. Prior to its amendment in 1999, 21 V.S.A. § 624(e) provided:

In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the injured employee may recover any amount which the employee or the employee's personal representative would be entitled to recover in a civil action. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this chapter to date of recovery, and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or the employee's dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits.

In Travelers Cos. v.