Travers v. Chervellera (In re Dowdy)
[…] If a minor child or dependent child is not living with the surviving spouse, the allowance may be made partially to the child or the child's guardian or other person having the child's care and custody, and partially to the spouse, as their needs may appear.

§ 15-11-404(1). As well, the family allowance "is exempt from and has priority over all claims except claims for the costs and expenses of administration and reasonable final disposition and funeral expenses . . . ." Id.