Travers v. Fed. Express Corp.
[…] L. No. 103-353, 108 Stat. 3149 (1994). Containing "the most expansive protection [to servicemembers] yet enacted,"7 USERRA crystalized the language Travers and FedEx dispute, entitling reservists and other military personnel to certain employment benefits while on leave. To that text we next turn.

2. Text, Not Labels

Two of USERRA's provisions are at issue: § 4316(b)(1), which entitles employees taking military leave to the "other rights and benefits" their employers give to employees taking similar kinds of leave; and § 4303(2), which defines those "other rights and benefits."

Section 4316(b)(1) provides:

[A] person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be—
(A) deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service; and
(B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer of the person to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the commencement of such service or established while such person performs such service.

38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1) (emphasis added). Section 4303(2) defines "rights and benefits":