Traverso v. Com.
[…] Two boaters first saw the decedent's body in the Potomac River on July 30, 1985. Testimony at trial established that the body lay between six and seven and one-half feet from the Virginia shore. Generally, Code § 19.2-244 governs the determination of venue: "Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution in a criminal case shall be had in the county in which the offense was committed." In the instant case, however, the Commonwealth conceded during discovery that it did not know where the murder occurred. Thus, Code § 19.2-247 delineated the germane principles for determining whether venue could lie in Loudoun County. Code § 19.2-247 provides:

Where evidence exists that a homicide has been committed either within or without this State, under circumstances which make it unknown where such crime was committed, the offense shall be amenable to prosecution in the courts of the county or city where the body may be found as if the offense had been committed in such county or city.

Hence, venue would have been proper in the Circuit Court of Loudoun County only if the body were found within the county.