Travis Cent. Apprais. v. Signature Flight
[…] If owned by different persons, improvements and land are to be listed separately on a taxing authority's tax rolls, in the names of the respective owners, except when otherwise provided by the property tax code. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.04; Harris County Appraisal Dist. v. Reynolds/Texas, J.V., 884 S.W.2d 526, 528 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1994, no writ).

Both TCAD and appellees agree that the dispositive issue is who owns the improvements — the City or appellees? If the City owns them, they are exempt from property taxation. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.11 (West Supp.2004) ("[P]roperty owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes.").2 However, if appellees own the facilities, they are subject to taxation, and TCAD properly listed the improvements on the tax rolls in appellees' names.