Travis Cent. Apprais. v. Signature Flight
[…] Both TCAD and appellees agree that the dispositive issue is who owns the improvements — the City or appellees? If the City owns them, they are exempt from property taxation. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.11 (West Supp.2004) ("[P]roperty owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes.").2 However, if appellees own the facilities, they are subject to taxation, and TCAD properly listed the improvements on the tax rolls in appellees' names. See id. § 25.08(b) (West Supp.2004) ("If a person who is not entitled to exemption owns an improvement on exempt land, the improvement shall be listed in the name of the owner of the improvement."). We thus consider the summary-judgment evidence to determine whether appellees were entitled to judgment that as a matter of law they did not own the improvements.