Travis Jermaine Isaac v. Commonwealth of Va..
[…] An agreed jury instruction advised the jurors that they had “received evidence of the alleged blood alcohol content” and could “give this evidence such weight as you see fit in determining the issue of guilt or innocence.” The trial judge also explained: “If at the time that a person was operating a motor vehicle, that person's blood alcohol level was .08 or higher, you are permitted to infer that such a person was then under the influence of alcohol unless from all the evidence you have a reasonable doubt that the person was under the influence of alcohol.” See Code § 18.2–269(A)(3). With both BAC certificates in evidence, the jury convicted Isaac of aggravated involuntary manslaughter under Code § 18.2–36.1(A), (B) (causing death while “driving under the influence” and acting in a manner “so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life”).

II.

On appeal, Isaac challenges the trial court's denial of his motions to exclude from evidence the Commonwealth's 0.16% BAC certificate. He was either arrested without probable cause or he was never arrested at all, Isaac argues.