Travis v. Dreis and Krump Mfg. Co., Docket No. 163715
[…] Plaintiff was an employee of Greenville Wire. She filed this suit alleging that, as a result of an intentional tort attributable to Greenville Wire, she suffered amputation of her right and left fifth fingers and multiple crushing injuries to both hands. The trial court granted summary disposition on the ground that her claim did not fall under the intentional tort exception of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act. We reverse the order of summary disposition and remand this case to the trial court for further proceedings.

M.C.L. § 418.131(1); M.S.A. § 17.237(131)(1) of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act provides:

The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and wilfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law. [Emphasis added.]

The issue whether the facts alleged by a plaintiff are sufficient to constitute an intentional tort is a question of law for the court, while the issue whether the facts are as a plaintiff alleges is a question of fact for the jury. Adams v. Shepherd Products, U.S. Inc., 187 Mich.App. 695, 696-697, 468 N.W.2d 332 (1991); McNees v. Cedar Springs Stamping Co., 184 Mich.App. 101, 104, 457 N.W.2d 68 (1990). In this case, the relevant question is whether the facts alleged by plaintiff are sufficient to establish that Greenville Wire had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and wilfully disregarded that knowledge. The state of mind of Jay Clarke, plaintiff's supervisor at the time of the accident, may be imputed to the state of mind of defendant Greenville Wire. See Smith v. General Motors Corp., 192 Mich.App. 652, 657, 481 N.W.2d 819 (1992).