TREATS INTERN. ENTERPRISES, INC. v. SEC
[…] In determining whether a "meaningful standard" exists for review of agency action, courts have considered the statutory language and structure, the statutory history, the nature of the agency action, and the regulations promulgated under the statute. See, Dina v. Attorney General of the United States, 793 F.2d 473 (2d Cir.1986); Singh v. Moyer, 867 F.2d 1035 (7th Cir.1989); Chong v. Director, U.S. Information Agency, 821 F.2d 171 (3d Cir.1987).

In this case, section 21(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(a), provides that the SEC "may, in its discretion, make such investigations as it deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provisions" of the act or rules regulating securities exchanges.

The statute itself suggests no standards by which the SEC's discretion...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Partners v. U.S.A
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Central District of California