Trebus v. Davis In and For County of Pima
[…] In response, the county attorney claimed that she never received the letter.

The trial judge denied the motion, and Trebus filed a petition for special action seeking review of that decision. See Rule 7, Ariz.R.Sp.Act. The court of appeals, without explanation, declined to accept jurisdiction of the special action. This court granted Trebus' petition for review.

DISCUSSION
A. Responsibility of the prosecutor

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 21-412, a person under investigation by a grand jury may present evidence to that grand jury. In relevant part, A.R.S. § 21-412 states:

The grand jurors are under no duty to hear evidence at the request of the person under investigation, but may do so. ... The grand jurors shall weigh all the evidence received by them and when they have reasonable ground to believe that other evidence, which is available, will explain away the contemplated charge, they may require the evidence to be produced.

(Emphasis added.) A defendant's right to request the grand jury to consider his evidence is implicit in the statute.