Tregenza v. Great American Communications Co.
[…] Steven J. Rotunno, Timothy J. Murphy, J. Patrick Sexton, Sedgwick, Detert, Moran & Arnold, Chicago, IL, James E. Burke (argued), James R. Matthews, Keating, Muething & Klekamp, Cincinnati, OH, for Great American Communications Co.

H. Nicholas Berberian (argued), Jerry M. Santangelo, Robert J. Mandel, Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg, Chicago, IL, for Shearson Lehman Bros., Inc.

Before POSNER, Chief Judge, and BAUER and EASTERBROOK, Circuit Judges.

POSNER, Chief Judge.

Section 9(e) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 78i(e), requires that suits to enforce the substantive provisions of section 9 be brought "within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation." The Supreme Court has held that section 9(e) supplies, as well, the statute of limitations (more properly called, in the case of the three-year cutoff, a statute of repose) for suits brought under the SEC's Rule 10b-5, which was promulgated under section 10(b) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 78j(b),