Treglia v. Zanesky
[…] Ciccio, 219 Conn. 36, 44, 591 A.2d 797 (1991); see also Pastine v. Altman, 93 Conn. 707, 713, 107 A. 803 (1919); Hartford & Salisbury Ore Co. v. Miller, 41 Conn. 112 (1874). In Ianotti, our Supreme Court recognized that one cotenant's attempt to convey an interest in a portion of property did not render the conveyance void. Ianotti v. Ciccio, supra, 44. Rather, under some circumstances, the conveyance may be set aside as voidable if the power to set aside has been effectively exercised. Id.

Similarly, in this case, we conclude that lack of adherence to the statutory formalities set out in § 47-5 (a) rendered the 1986 deed of conveyance voidable, but not void. We do not intend to give a carte blanche approval to any deviation from the statute. The jury here found, however, that the plaintiff "gave permission to or granted authority to his father to sign his name on the 1986 deed of conveyance."10 We find it significant that the jury's finding focused on authority to sign the plaintiffs name specifically on the 1986 deed of conveyance.