Trevino v. Trevino
[…] The court concluded that it continued to have "exclusive jurisdiction to enforce or modify the custody provisions of Dissolution Order and that it is a convenient forum to do so." Marlena appealed.

II. Analysis
A. Exclusive Continuing Jurisdiction

As noted, the district court concluded it had exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 598B.202 of the UCCJEA. That provision states:

1. Except as otherwise provided in section 598B.204, a court of this state which has made a child-custody determination consistent with section 598B.201 or 598B.203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until any of the following occurs:
a. A court of this state determines that the child does not have, the child and one parent do not have, or the child and a person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships.
b. A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
2. A court of this state which has made a child-custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 598B.201.

Whether this requirement has been met is a question of subject matter jurisdiction. In re Jorgensen, 627 N.W.2d 550, 554 (Iowa 2001). If we determine subject matter jurisdiction is lacking, the only appropriate disposition is to dismiss the custody modification application.