Trevino v. Trevino
[…] Whether this requirement has been met is a question of subject matter jurisdiction. In re Jorgensen, 627 N.W.2d 550, 554 (Iowa 2001). If we determine subject matter jurisdiction is lacking, the only appropriate disposition is to dismiss the custody modification application. See id. at 555. Our review of the record is de novo. Id.

The parties do not dispute that the district court made an initial child-custody determination as part of the dissolution decree. See Iowa Code § 598B.102(3) (defining "[c]hild custody determination" as "a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child").