Treweek v. City of Napa
[…] Appellant appealed.2

DISCUSSION
1. Standard of Review.

"The construction and interpretation of a statute are a question of law, which the Court of Appeal considers de novo. [Citation.]" (Dowden v. Superior Court (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 126, 128.) "A judgment on the pleadings is reviewed under the same standard by which a judgment following the sustaining of a demurrer is reviewed; the question is, assuming the truth of the pleadings, does the complaint state a cause of action. [Citation.]" (Boccato v. City of Hermosa Beach (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1797, 1803-1804.)

2. Government Code section 831.4.

Section 831.4 provides: "A public entity, public employee, or a grantor of a public easement to a public entity for any of the following purposes, is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of:

"(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways.

"(b) Any trail used for the above purposes.