Trewin v. State of California
[…] Section 815.6 of the Government Code provides:

"Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, that public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty."

Section 12805(e) of the Vehicle Code provides in relevant part:

"The department shall not issue a driver's license to, or renew a driver's license of any person:

"...

"(e) When it is determined, by examination or other evidence, that the person is unable to safely operate a motor vehicle upon a highway (1) because of experiencing, within the last three years, either a lapse of consciousness or an episode of marked confusion caused by any condition which may bring about recurrent lapses or (2) because of any other disability, disease, or disorder or (3) because of lack of skill."