Trexler v. Fiat Motor Co.
[…] However, Rule 2-19.05 applies to "motor vehicle dealers" and Fiat was not shown by the evidence at trial to be a "dealer." See Fla.Admin. Code R. 2-19.01. 5

Accordingly the judgment is

AFFIRMED.

COBB and FRANK D. UPCHURCH, Jr., JJ., concur.

1 Section 57.105, Florida Statutes (1979) provides:

The court shall award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action in which the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party.

2 Section 501.2105, Florida Statutes (1979) provides in part:

(1) In any civil litigation resulting from a consumer transaction involving a violation of this part, except as provided in subsection (5), the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, shall receive his reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.

4 Rule 2-19.05 states...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Whitten v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • 18 Febrero 1982
    ...of merit both on the facts and the law as to be completely untenable."