Triantaphyllis v. Gamble
[…] Id. A plurality of the court opined that injunctive relief in this case would be appropriate if the facts Gamble alleged, that the defect in his application was merely a clerical error that party officials should have noticed and called to his attention, were true. Id. The court then explained that Triantaphyllis had a right to contest those facts at a hearing. Id.

Accordingly, on February 20, 2002, Gamble filed a new lawsuit and requested an immediate temporary injunction hearing and an expedited hearing on his request for a permanent injunction. See TEX. ELEC.CODE ANN. § 273.081 ("A person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.") An evidentiary hearing was held on February 26, 2002. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court granted the temporary injunction and set the case for trial on April 15, 2002. Triantaphyllis filed his notice of appeal on March 1, 2002, and the interlocutory appeal was assigned to this