Triantaphyllis v. Gamble
[…] Sherman v. First Nat'l Bank, 760 S.W.2d 240, 242 (Tex.1988); In re King's Estate, 150 Tex. 662, 244 S.W.2d 660, 661 (1951).

Did party officials review Gamble's application "as soon as practicable" in compliance with Texas Election Code Section 141.032?

In his first issue, Triantaphyllis argues there is no evidence to support the trial court's finding that the Republican Party failed to discharge its statutory duty to review Judge Gamble's application "as soon as practicable," as required by Texas Election Code Section 141.032(c). The Code provides that the county chair "shall review the application to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure that it must satisfy for the candidate's name to be placed on the ballot." TEX. ELEC.CODE ANN. § 141.032(a) (emphasis added). Section 141.032(c), applicable here, provides in relevant part that "[i]f an application is accompanied by a petition, the petition is considered part of the application, and the review shall be completed as soon as practicable after the date the application is received by the authority." TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.032(c).

These provisions are designed to provide candidates with the assistance of party officials in complying with the myriad and technical requirements for becoming a party candidate.