Tripoli Rocketry v. U.S. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobac., CIV.A.00-273 RBW.
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 841 et seq. Section 841(d) of Title 18 of the United States Code defines "explosives" as

any chemical compound mixture, or device, the primary or common purpose of which is to function by explosion; the term includes, but is not limited to, dynamite and other high explosives, black powder, pellet powder, initiating explosives, detonators, safety fuses, squibs, detonating cord, igniter cord, and igniters.3

18 U.S.C. § 841(d) (emphasis added). The OCCA also states that the "Attorney General shall publish and revise at least annually in the Federal Register a list of these and any additional explosives which he determines to be within the coverage of this chapter." Id. On January 15, 1971, pursuant to this subsection, APCP was placed on the first List of Explosive Materials, see 36 Fed.Reg. 675 (Jan. 15, 1971), and has remained on the list ever since, see 67 Fed.Reg. 20864 (Apr. 26, 2002).