Tripp v. Williams
[…] On August 13, 1990, defendant Olaskowitz pled guilty to one count under Penal Law § 130.40 and two counts under Penal Law § 130.45. He was subsequently sentenced to one to three years on the § 130.40 count, and 18 months to 54 months on each of the § 130.45 counts, all to be served concurrently.

Mr. Olaskowitz testified at his examination before trial that he was incarcerated for six years, was released in 1993, and has not been convicted of a crime since. There is no evidence in the record to dispute him.

CPLR 4513 states, “A person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness; but the conviction may be proved, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his testimony, either by cross-examination, upon which he shall be required to answer any relevant question, or by the record.” If CPLR 4513 is understood to deprive a trial court of all discretion in controlling the use of a criminal conviction for impeachment, Defendant's motion would necessarily be denied.