TRM, Inc. v. U.S., 94-6684
[…] See 7 C.F.R. Secs. 279.6(b), 279.7(b)-(d), 279.8(a). The ARO renders the final agency decision on the matter, notifying the firm by certified mail. 7 C.F.R. Sec. 279.8(e).

As noted above, TRM fully availed itself of this administrative review process. Nevertheless, we need not decide whether the administrative review process alone sufficiently safeguarded TRM's right to be heard, because the statute provides TRM with a full hearing de novo in the district court. See 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2023(a) ("The suit in the United States district court ... shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue...."). 11

This court's predecessor and other courts have held that the provision of a de novo hearing in the district court adequately protects an aggrieved store owner's procedural due process rights. See Redmond v.