Trombi v. Donahoe
[…] We further hold that the Legislature has conferred upon the court the power to require the sheriff to transport inmates to court proceedings in a timely fashion. However, we hold that (with one exception) the contempt sanctions were invalid because they were in the nature of criminal (not civil) sanctions entered without compliance with Ariz. R.Crim. P. 33. Therefore, for the reasons set forth below, we accept jurisdiction and grant Trombi's request for relief in part and deny it in part.

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

¶ 3 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 11-441(A)(4) (Supp.2008),1 the sheriff has a mandatory duty to "[a]ttend all courts, except justice and municipal courts, when an element of danger is anticipated and attendance is requested by the presiding judge, and obey lawful orders and directions issued by the judge."

¶ 4 On November 5, 2007, Judge Anna M. Baca, then the criminal presiding judge of the Superior Court in Maricopa County, ordered MCSO to "comply with A.R.S. § 11-441(A)(4), all minute entries and morning calendar as of November 6, 2007 and each day thereafter."