Tropic Leisure Corp. v. Hailey, COA15-1254-2
[…] Meyer , 235 N.C.App. at 114, 761 S.E.2d at 200. However, Defendant argues that the Judgment is not entitled to full faith and credit because he was deprived of his right to due process by the rules of the rendering jurisdiction's small claims court, which does not allow Defendant to be represented by counsel or provide the right to a trial by jury.

The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that no state may "deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]" U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Congress has applied this rule of law to the Virgin Islands through enactment of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands. See 48 U.S.C. § 1561 ("No law shall be enacted in the Virgin Islands which shall deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law...."); see also United States v. Christian , 660 F.2d 892, 899 (3d Cir. 1981) (noting that 48 U.S.C. § 1561 "expresses the congressional intention to make the federal constitution applicable to the Virgin Islands to the fullest extent possible...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases