TropiFlora, LLC v. Fla. Dep't of Health
[…] For the reasons below, we affirm.

I.

In July 2015, TropiFlora applied for one of five regional licenses in the state to cultivate and distribute medical marijuana as a dispensing organization ("DO") under the now-repealed Compassionate Medical Cannabis Act of 2014 (the "2014 Law"). Only nurseries meeting certain statutory criteria could apply for DO licensure. § 381.986(5)(b)1., Fla. Stat (2015). As part of the application process, the nurseries needed to provide certified financial statements to the Department to show "[t]he financial ability to maintain operations for the duration of the 2-year approval cycle." § 381.986(5)(b)5., Fla. Stat. Through negotiated rulemaking, the Department established procedures for DO application, approval, and authorization. Fla. Admin. Code R. 64-4.001(1), 64-4.002(2)(f)1. (2015).