Trosen v. Trosen
[…] Without a valid contract, there is no evidentiary basis for Jeff Trosen's claim against Shirley Trosen for breach of contract and Jeff Trosen's claim against Brent Trosen for intentional interference with contract. The Court makes the finding that the January 1, 2011 lease is not a valid contract based on the undisputed evidence before the Court and the jury in this case.

Jeff Trosen contends the court erred in holding the lease was barred by the statute of frauds.

[¶ 11] Section 9–06–04, N.D.C.C., provides in pertinent part:

The following contracts are invalid, unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by the party's agent:

....

3. An agreement for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of real property, or of an interest therein.

The January 1, 2011 lease agreement was for three years and falls squarely within the prohibition of N.D.C.C. § 9–06–04. Therefore, the lease is invalid unless it is memorialized in a writing signed by Shirley Trosen, the party to be charged, or by her agent.

[¶ 12] Although Shirley Trosen signed the written document entitled “Farm Lease,” that document does not satisfy the statute of frauds.